Unmistakable with its ruby red crown and brilliant golden throat, the male is a bird not to be missed!
Meet the Ruby Topaz Hummingbird
by Feroze Omardeen is licensed under CC BY 2.0.
The ruby topaz hummingbird ( Mosquitus Chrysolampis ), commonly known simply as the ruby topaz , is a hummingbird that wears various colors depending on the lighting it is in. Under the shade of trees, the male may look duller. Brown in color, but under the sun everything changes when it becomes a shining jewel. Its throat and chest are iridescent golden yellow or emerald green. While its head sports a ruby red forehead, the crown and nape can sometimes appear orange. Its body is brown, its wings are gray, and its tail is bright chestnut with black tips. The short beak is black, as are the legs and feet, while the eyes are brown.
“Female Ruby Topaz Hummingbird (mosquitus Chrysolampis)” by Charles J. Sharp is licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
Females have a coppery green upper part, while the tail has olive green central rectrices surrounded by other chestnuts. The underparts are pale gray. In Trinidad and Tobago, birds have a greenish-gold stripe from chin to chest.
Immature birds tend to look like adult females.
” by Feroze Omardeen is licensed under CC BY 2.0.
These birds are found in Aruba, Bolivia, Bonaire, Brazil, Colombia, Curaçao, French Guiana, Guyana, Panama, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobago and Venezuela.
“Ruby-topaz Hummingbird” by Mike’s Birds is licensed under CC BY-SA 2.0.
Ruby Topaz Hummingbirds can often be found in open fields, cultivated areas, clearings and gardens, feeding from the treetops.
“ruby-topaz wm m2014a” by Feroze Omardeen is licensed under CC BY 2.0.
These birds feed on the nectar of flowers, shrubs, cacti, trees and cultivated plants. However, they also feed on insects caught on the fly and search for arthropods in the foliage.
“Ruby Topaz, Ruby-Topaz Hummingbird” by desertnaturalist is licensed under CC BY 4.0.
The breeding season for ruby topaz hummingbirds runs from December to June in Trinidad and Tobago, and from September to January in Venezuela and the Guyanas. During this time, a nest constructed of plant fibers and spider webs is placed in the fork of a small tree branch. Inside the female lays two eggs and incubates them for 15-16 days.
“Ruby-topaz Westmoorings Trinidad West Indies may2014” by Feroze Omardeen is licensed under CC BY 2.0.
This bird is considered of Least Concern on the IUCN Red List.
“File: Ruby Topaz Hummingbird (mosquitus Chrysolampis) male in flight.jpg” by Charles J Sharp is licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0.
You can see this bird in action right here in the video below: